Tuesday, November 14, 2006

INXS Switched On Tour: Oshawa, ON - 11/14/2006


Had fun tonight? That is an understatement! I screamed, I danced, I hopped seats, hopped back, hopped again, made people laugh at (and hopefully with) me, I squeeded, I danced, I squeeded some more, and I FUCKING SQUEEPED MY PANTS DURING NTUA - JD fucking sang the WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!! He started out handing the mike over to the crowd when the lines "But some of us don't know" and then he sang the WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!! I'm telling you, I started screaming so loud, I pogoed, I jumped into b4beth's arms... It was the most beautiful thing!!!

We had a freaking beautiful view - DEAD CENTER! JD played mostly in front of us - he did get to the sides, but not as much as in Hamilton.

JD's new tattoo on his back is along his spine - I had a real clear view during one of the clothes changes. It's some sort of symbols, either asian or indu. It looks good up there with the others.

He also had a new belt buckle - Only Cash (or Cash Only). :)

And yes, JD had problem putting his shirt on again - I actually think he does it on purpose...

He also showed his nipples to some woman trying to take a pic - I think it was the family/friend woman... She wouldn't take it and he was teasing her, trying to make her take the pic... Nice nipples.... ;)

Andrew came right up front for Pretty Vegas, even making his way almost all the way to Tim side. It was great to see him a bit more up close! He's amazing to watch play. He was wearing a turquoise t-shirt, with either jeans or black pants, I can't remember.

Last night in Hamilton, I caught a cup and JD poured me some champagne. I caught another one tonight, and gave it to b4beth, but I don't think she got any champagne. :(

Last night the cups were plain red plastic cups - tonight, they were personalized! The one I caught had a Kirk picture on it, with the date and city name. At the end of the show, I got another one with a Jon pic on it! *L*

Oh and I got a Tim pic - he was throwing them left right and center!

Jon was in great form! He made eye contact with lots of people. Unfortunately not with me. :( The front row was about 3 people deep, and I was in the second row, dead center. JD spent a lot of time right there in front of me, so he was blocking the view to Jon. I know sooner will be disappointed in me, but I REALLY didn't mind JD blocking the view..... He was right there for me to see almost the whole night! :)

Jon had the black gloves on tonight. :)

Tim was in better shape than last night. He did the "Slide over here, and give me a moment" thing with JD for a bit. He also went on Kirk side quite a bit. He was teasing the crowd a lot, gesturing "I'm lonely, Can't think at all, Gonna live my life". He was wearing a brightly colored shirt, with jeans I think.

Garry looked hot again tonight! He was wearing a burgundy t-shirt, with either brown or black pants. Sorry I can't seem to remember the color of the pants tonight - I'm short, and there was a tall, drunk out of her ass girl in front of me!

Anyway, Garry looked and sounded great again tonight. He and JD really played off of each other a lot, and they were teasing one another all night. :) Garry didn't come up front much, but when he did, it was mostly on the sides.

I didn't see much of Kirk tonight. I actually am not sure what he was wearing! *shame on me*. I think he had a caramel leather jacket, but I wouldn't swear on it. He made a lot of faces to the crowd, smiled a lot, gave lots of love to the ladies on his side of the stage. :) He did his taste it solo on his side - he didn't venture much on Tim's side tonight.

The security guys had a hard time with the front row peeps - many without front row seats stayed there after the openers. The security guys sent back many people, who only came right back to where they were before. *L* So the front row was jammed packed, 3 people deep for most of it. Our seats were in 3rd row just a tiny bit off center, but we hoped and got second row DEAD center. There was a girl who was at her first INXS concert, and tagged along (well we dragged her) for the seat hopping. She couldn't believe we were doing this, she had a great time!

Oh, one last poof worthy comment...

JD sprayed champagne on us I think after the first song of the encore, or coming back for the encore, I'm not sure... My chest got soaked - it was an awesome feeling to just open my arms and let the champagne drops fall on me! He also sprayed water during NTUA! :)

I got to see the two openers - Juice was first, and then Bryan Byrne came on.

Juice was surprisingly good live! The singer has a great voice, and everyone sounded good. They sang a short set - 6 or 7 songs. They did "Movie Star" and tho I prefer JD's voice, it sounded pretty fucking awesome! JD also made an appearance on stage for their last song, sang back up vocals for them all the while shaking hands with the band members. :)

Bryan Byrne is really good! A bit too country for my taste, but he's got a great voice. He was really interacting with the front row peeps, who were standing there especially for him. He talked with them a lot, gave them pics, joking he couldn't give anymore since he only had three... *L* He is quite cute, too! He did "Whole Lotta Love" for his last song, and he fucking rocked the shit out of it, it was a great way to get the crowd excited for INXS!

There was a little kid - probably around 6 - who was there with mom. He was sad because he had not gotten a stick from Jon. inzane, who had received a stick from Juice, went up to him and offered it to him. The little kid refused it, saying it was not the same brand Jon uses. *LOL* I thought that was too funny that even at that age, the kid knows what he's talking about in terms of brand! *L*

The new mike stand is made of one unique piece of metal/aluminum/whatever. It seems to be more resistant to JD's incessant attacks.

Well, tonight, JD was throwing that bitch all over the stage, and threw it down HARD on the last drum beats of Don't Change. He managed to broke the stand again - he broke the base of it! *LOL* He got the broken piece and gave it to that woman who seems to be a relative or a family friend.

Monday, November 13, 2006

INXS Switched On Tour: Hamilton, ON - 11/13/2006

Awesome show!!!!! I was standing in the third row with aussieb and b4beth, but moved to second row and front row during the show. :)

JD was in rare form - his voice was the best I've ever heard him. He played a lot with the melodies of many songs, used his falsetto a lot (I LOVE IT!!!) and was just in an absolutely wonderful vocal form. Kick and Disappear are back on the set list. We had a 4 songs encore (NS, FPB, NTUA and DC). JD added some sort of intro to Mystify, and it was WOW!!! I loved it. He talked a lot tonight, interacted with the band a lot - lots of man love up on that stage! JD was especially playful with Garry tonight, who was hotter than hot (the best I've seen him, WOW!).

Fashion Show:
Garry wore a brown pant, brown (or black?) button down shirt, with a brown vest. He looked REALLY REALLY HOT!!!

Kirk wore his usual attire... Sorry, I was on Tim side, didn't see a whole lot of Kirk! :(

Jon had WHITE GLOVES, black pants and a grey t-shirt. He looked good, but a bit tired - I guess he's still a bit sick.

Andrew had a green shirt and black pants on. He shook his booty off like there was no tomorrow!

Tim had on a turquoise and brown vest, with a turquoise shirt underneath, and wore a turquoise scarf. He came back in a grey wife beater for the encore.

JD started out with a hat, sunglasses, scarf, tie, shirt, pants. He lost most of his clothing during the show, changed his shirt for a t-shirt. Coming back for the encore, he was not wearing a shirt, but was trying to put on a button down shirt - I guess that was the wardrobe malfunction - we screamed for him to loose it, but he wanted none of it. ;) He finished the night getting dressed with his shirt, tie, suit, scarf hat... I liked that. :)

Where I was standing, the sound was horrible. It was great for the first two songs, then they did Afterglow, and JD lost his mike completely. The sound was ok after that, with some more problems during the show. At some point all I could hear was Jon's drums. Nevertheless, the show was killer for all the energy, the sheer joy on the BINXS faces, and how beautiful JD's voice was! :)

Oh, JD was throwing red cups in the audience during one of the first few songs, and I caught one from the third row. :) Later on he poured champagne in some cups, and I got some... He poured it all over my arm, too. *L* Yummy!

Jon did a bit of a solo at the end of Don't Change... He banged the crap out of those drums! I saw Kerry standing at the side of the stage, and she had the biggest smile on her face, banging her head and clapping for Jon... It was great!

Garry - UBER HOT! Jon, I felt looked tired, but you are probably right about the beer and the buzz. *L* JD - so, so, so, so, so much better than he was at Massey Hall, and I thought he was the shit back then, so you can only imagine how much he has grown as a performer. Tim is just a blast to watch on stage, as always! Kirk did come and sat in front of us for the sax solo during Taste It, and he had a grand old time spraying the front row with water, even the security guy, which, btw, sang every song of the set the whole night!

During JD's chocolate orgams rap, when he sings "Sloooooooooooooooow, so I can feel it" ... BANG goes the drums, the bass and the guitars! Hits you right in the chest. WOW!

I also got to meet p57 and AnaLyzing!!! Both really nice gals. I also ran into tmajic out on the street - great to see you girl! And I got to meet one of the most beautiful girl I've seen - BSCGirl's daughter.

JD was bragging about being busted in Newfoundland for smoking... It was quite funny!

JD was in such great form last night... His voice was amazing... He really went from the passionate, really into the music performer, to the little kid who can't believe all those people are there to see him... He was funny, playful, intense, passionate, sexual, giddy all at the same time!

And I gotta say... Him lying down on the side speakers... Standing up at first, holding on to the cables... Slowly sliding down to a sitting position, slowly sliding his feet along the speaker box until he was lying down on it, his legs bent... That was so hot.......... *poof*

Did you notice Kermit hanging on from the disco ball above the stage? I *LMAO* when aussieb and b4beth pointed that out!

Also, did anyone saw JD kissing the clothes girl when he changed from his shirt to his t-shirt? I thought that was sweet!

Did anyone see that JD hit Kirk's sax with his mike during one of Kirk's solo? That happened on Tim's side. Also, JD hit Andrew's guitar quite a few times during the Taste It solo... That was hot! He sort of hit Kirk's sax (the opening of it) with his microphone - not really hit, but move it to the beat very close to the opening. Than he literally hit Andrew's guitar with his hand during his Taste It solo.

Sunday, May 14, 2006

INXS Switched on Tour: Toronto, ON - 5/14/2006

I'm back from TO!!!!! The big smoke! The big concert!!! OMFG!!!

This all started with me sitting in my car at a red light, singing along some songs on Switch. The guy in the car next to me was looking at me, and when our eyes met, we burst out laughing. I rolled down my window and yelled, "Good music!!!" and smiled my sexiest smile. He was smiling from ear to ear. :)

I met the whole gang at Fionns, and can I just say the rockbanders are the best of the best of the best? Because of d75scorpio, I was drinking Cosmo and got drunk pretty quickly. *LOL* Sorry if I talked your ears off guys!!!

It was so cool to meet all of you for the first time and see some of you again!!! I met NotEnoughTime (you are gorgeous my friend!) and her friend (hope you'll start posting at RB!!!), tmagic who was great to talk to!, I saw b4beth and emufarmer again (you girls just rock my socks, I love you!), Radioshoes and cancon who were excited to see Timmy, aussieb, who's one of the funniest people out there, Shiplato, who's more beautiful and funny as anyone can imagine, Serendipity, tall, blonde, skinny, funny and beautiful, I hate her (kidding of course!!!), ember, who was as excited to come to the ACC as if it was her first show, Junkyardmessiah!!!! She has the best smile - sorry we didn't get to chat more! - SassyKatie, love ya girl!, SalvationJane, you are such a sweety!, NewINXSfan, who's the cutest out there and so, so so nice!, beinghuman, who was the best concert partner ever, giggles, THANK YOU!!! for picking such a great place to meet! JDIMH, I'm glad you stayed around and chatted this time! I would have love to buy you a drink (even non-alcoholic!)!

I probably forget some people - I'm sorry if I did!!! Know that I had a blast meeting you all, and that I would do it all over again!

I gotta mention inzane last. This guy is the most generous soul out there. Buddy, I love, love, love you!!! Thank you sooooooooooo much! It would have never been the same without you.

I had originally bought a 7th row ticket at the presale. Upgraded to 4th row center, because of the generous NIF. Thank you girl!!! So I got to my seat, stayed in there while Stabilo played. I definitely will be checking them out, they were great! When they were done, I went up to 3rd row, a little more center. Chatted with a really nice woman who was there by herself. The seat owners showed up, but it was cool. I went off to the right side a bit, and sat in the third row near b4beth for a while, until the seat owners showed up again. There was a guy who was laughing at me coz I was moving from seat to seat so much. ;) Then the beautiful b4beth gestured to me that there were a few empty seats right in front of her - second row. I moved up, just as the seat owners came. Not to worry, I saw inzane, beinghuman and a few others in the front row. With just a minute before the harmonica of Suicide Blonde started, I moved up and went to say hi to inzane, fully expecting to return to my 4th row seat. But no! inzane insisted that I stayed with him up front. More over, he insisted that I stood in front of him!!! I was against the railing! I was right in front of Tim the whole night. In the FUCKING FRONT ROW!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ok, on with the show!!! What an incredible night it was. As soon as the curtain fell and the music began, I was in another world. In a BSC/INXS world! It was simply incredible. Same set list as before, complete with HotGirls and Perfect Strangers. No mike stand sex, but instead a wonderful, beautiful guitar solo, courtesy of Mr. Andrew Farris. Every song was spot on, JD's voice was flawless, he was sexy, he was playful, and everyone was having a blast. Garry was simply the happiest man on earth up there on that stage. Andrew was in fine form, too. I didn't see much of Kirk, but he did seem less playful than usual. I heard his daughter was there. Jon was as handsome as ever, and Tim, well, he was on fire. FIRE!!! JD.... He was all that we all hoped he would be. He's a seasoned performer by now. What a difference since Massey Hall!!! And he was GREAT at Massey!!!

I had quite a lot of love from the band tonight! JD gave me 4 solid eyefucks, long, hard, intense eyefucks. *thud* He crouched down in front of me once, close enough that I was able to touch his hand. Than he ran along the front row, and I was again able to touch his hand and his soft arm. WOW! But my best JD moment happened just before Pretty Vegas. JD was asking the crowd how they were doing, or something to that effect. There was a pause, and I ceased the occasion. I yelled, "WHAT THE FUCK IS GOING ON!!!" JD turned to me, looked at and pointed at me, started smiling than laughed and then turned to the audience and screamed "WHAT THE FUCK IS GOING ON!!!" *poof* *thud* *dead* *poodlepee my pants*!!!

I also got some love from Timmy!!! He was eyeing me all night, but looking at everyone else, too. At some point, during a quieter time, I yelled "I love you Timmy!!!". He looked at me and smiled and said something like "I love you too honey". SQUEEEEEEEE!!! *poof* *thud* *dead*. Also, during NTUA, just before he starts his guitar work, the song stops, and he comes right in front of me, asking the crowd to make some noise for him. A few of us started screaming "Play the fucking riff timmy!" over and over again... Until he did. He went back to his spot and he was laughing his ass off!!!

I also got some love from Jon! SQUEEEE!!! He was looking at me and I blew him a kiss. He moved his head to the side, as if the kiss had hit him on the cheek. Then he smiled and pointed at me. *poof* *thud* *dead* *smoking*!!!

What a night, and what a wonderful way for me to end my second leg of the tour!!! It was a night like no other!!!

After the concert, a few of us went to the INXS after party to see Ty, Mig, Tara and Suzie. Mig is definitely a lot better looking in person, and his voice is a lot better too. I actually quite liked him. Ty was also impressive, and a lot different than on the show. He was happy and playful. It was an alright concert, they played a lot of songs they sang on RSINXS, including Suzie singing "Loosing My Religion" with JD's arrangements. We left before it was over tho.

Poor inzane, I don't think he knew what hit him. I screamed, I pogoed, I danced my booty off!!! I hope I didn't scare him too much. *smooches to inzane*

When is the next time they'll be in TO???

Friday, May 12, 2006

INXS Switched on Tour: Ottawa, ON - 5/12/2006

What a wonderful time I had in Ottawa! From the drive with emufarmer - what a riot this girl is! - and b4beth - she rocks!!!, to the concert to our little adventure in the rain, this was one of the most fun I've had in a long time. The drive to Ottawa was so much fun! Those 5 hours went by so quickly with those two girls. We chatted almost non-stop all the way to Ottawa, listening to INXS, giggling like schoolgirls (we did a lot of that in Ottawa). :)

The concert was AMAZING! JD's voice was spot on, almost perfect. The best I've heard him so far. WOW!!! He started with Suicide Blonde of course, wearing a magnificent pink shirt and a fitted blazer. *poof* *thud* *dead* right there! He looks SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO good in pink. They did Hot Girls which rocked live (still prefer the album version, but it's a great song for a concert!) and they played Perfect Strangers for us!!!! WOOHOO!!! How freaking happy I was to hear that one. The rest of the set list was the same as before. No Disappear tho. I think my favorite of the night was Never Let You Go again. Andrew was bouncing at the keyboards, shaking his maracas, it was sooooooooooo cool to see him do that! Taste It was completely AMAZING, even without the mike stand sex. They did an extended bridge, and we were treated to a long, wonderful, beautiful jam session, featuring mostly the wonderful guitar work of Mr. Andrew Farris. WOW!!!!! Seriously, as much as I love the mike stand sex, it really was great to hear and feel the music, and have Andrew be featured like that. It was great!

My ticket was 2nd row, last seat on the side aisle. The front row was shorter, so I had no one in front of me, but I was so far off to the side that I couldn't see very well. I had moved to 2nd row dead center, but the seat owners showed up, and so Rouquine and I moved to the 3rd row, dead center. I FREAKING LOVED IT!!! I had an awesome view of everyone, especially Jon. His eyes were so sparkly last night! He was playing a lot with the front row people, throwing smiles and making eye contact a lot. Kirk was awesome, and acknowledged me two or three times, smiling and winking. :) I love me some Kirk! Tim was ON FIRE at the beginning of the show, bouncing around and having fun. He didn't venture to much on Kirk side, but I saw plenty of Timmy, and I loved it. During Need You Tonight, during the part "I'm lonely, Can't think at all, Gonna Live my life", he makes some little gestures to go with the words, and I did them with him. He smiled at me while we "danced" together, it was cool. :) Andrew got a huge crowd reaction when he came to the front to play his guitar (can't remember which song). He had fun on NLYG, and it's just great to see him have such a blast. At some point JD was smoking, and he gave a puff to Andrew, who took it and nodded his head at him. Garry came up front a whole lot last night, and he looks really, really good. Love his "new" look! He doesn't interact as much with the crowd, but I love watching him play and really get into the music. He makes the best faces while playing!

JD... I had such a clear view of JD last night. His voice was perfect! I had my first, albeit quick, eye fuck, then a second, then a third (I think). They were brief, only a sec or two, but *thud*... Maybe I imagined this, but I don't care! JD looked at me and his eyes said I was beautiful and I ate it up! *LOL*

How delusional am I, really? *LOL*

I'm glad I got to see the band at Massey Hall, in such an intimate venue, and tho I missed that last night, JD is growing so much as a performer, and the show was even better than at Massey Hall (in my opinion anyway). JD did his little rap thing, and rapped a few more time here and there, and introduced the band on Taste It while singing. I love that he is putting more and more of himself in the show. It feels like the songs are really his now.

After the show, we wanted to go to that bar a 448er invited us to. No taxi in sight, and it was pouring rain! We had quite a nice time in the rain tho. :) But after being soaked like we were, we ended up going back to the hotel, dried ourselves up, and b4beth, emufarmer, suzieblue (the best roommate ever!!!) and I hung out in our room, drinking, talking, giggling, laughing our asses off. There's a basketball team out there that will never be the same thanks to us! ;)

The drive back home was great with suzieblue. Thanks so much girl!!! *hugs and kisses*

Rouquine, thanks for the chips you left in our room. ;) And thanks for being such a great concert buddy! I love seeing you pee your pants everytime JD would jump. I think I got more enjoyment at seeing you squee than seeing JD jump! Although I too find it pretty hot... ;) I LOVE YOU!!!

Sernie, it was really, really nice to meet you and your friend! Has she been converted to the power of the BSC yet? ;) I hope to see you again soon!

aussiemomma, you are one hot babe! I'm so glad you got to see the band from the front. You are a blast and I love your accent!

d75scorpio, you are a riot girl. Thanks for the shooter! And I agree with you - that mike stand is either pregnant or having its period! ;) You are too funny! Are you coming to TO? *hint hint*

ottawafan, it was so nice to meet you and your daughter! I'm sorry we didn't get to chat more, but I'm glad you came to the restaurant. What an awesome time we had!

To my partners in crime - b4beth, emufarmer and suzieblue... Girls, I love you, and I had a blast with you three. We may not have ended the night the way we would have liked it, but the umbrella sure was nice!!! I'd do the EXACT SAME THING over again if given the choice! Well, except maybe for the part where we were only 4 in the cab...

TO tomorrow!!!

Tuesday, February 7, 2006

INXS/Lovehammers Tour: Massey Hall, Toronto 2/7/06

The show last night was fantastic! Even better, if possible, than the night before. And Monday show was totally awesome!!! I was front row, off to the left (Kirk side) and it was just wonderful. The Lovehammers did an even better job than the night before, and the crowd really got into it. Then for INXS... It was just awesome times infinity. OMFG!!! We were on our feet the whole freaking time. We wanted to go up to the stage, but the security guys wouldn't let us... But then Kirk started calling people up to the stage, gesturing for us to come closer. So the entire front row got up to the stage. During the next song, Kirk kept calling the people to come... So I would guess that the first 4 rows were right up stage! Everyone else moved closer in the seats, too. If I had known this would have happened (I was expecting the same security natzy type of thing as the night before, where we could only go up to the stage during Don't Change), I would have moved closer to center stage. Oh well, it was freaking awesome nonetheless! Kirk kept flirting with us, and we saw plenty of Garry and Tim and of course JD. Andrew was in wonderful form, was having so much fun, but stayed back the whole time. He only came close once to play with Tim and Kirk.

The sound was deafening, the crowd was deafening, my voice is even worse than yesterday, but OMFG was it ever awesome!!!

Here re some thoughts that I posted all over the place...


Girly-Groupie Moment:
Yes I got to touch JD and I got to touch Tim!!! Kirk was right in front of me, and more than once did we sing in sinc, and more than once did he made funny faces at me or flirt with me. He's such a big flirt, not in a sexual way, but oh my god what a flirt!


The atmosphere was just electric!!! So much intesnsity and raw energy, it was defeaning and overwhelming and overpowering. It was quite simply put a long, nice intense orgasm from Suicide Blonde to Don't Change!!!


Kirk came to the edge of the stage quite often, but he always stayed just out of reach. Same for Garry. I saw a lot of Garry tonight. Oh those hips!!! Yum. JD paced the stage all night - he was all over!!! When he was in fact within reach, he was standing right in front of me, looking into the crow. He had his knee bent a little, with his other leg back. I couldn't touch his hand, even if he was reaching out to the crowd. So I reached down a bit, put my hand on his knee and just slowly rubbed his leg. Up and down once or twice. I stopped and pulled my hand away, but he was still standing there, so I rubbed his calf a little. Nothing too out there, but it was nice. :)

I did sort of the same for Tim, who came to our side of the stage quite a bit. I rubbed his calf, patted it a few times, looked up and he was smiling so I did it again. :)


The crowd tonight was awesome!!! Much more into the whole concert than last night. I was right up against the stage, and from the last 3 songs of the regular set through the encore, it was completely deafening. The crowd sang so loud, I couldn't even hear JD sing. PV was just fucking awesome!!! Pardon my language, but not only did JD rock the shit out of it, the crowd got into it so much, JD could have stopped singing and no one would have noticed. It was so intense!


I had the best time tonight, it was simply awesome. I got plenty of love from the BINX, and that was priceless. Touching them was an added bonus. :)


For me, it was quite different than last night, coz although I had good seats last night, tonight I was stuck to the stage. Not at all the same experience. Last night show was fucking awesome, wonderful in many ways. I was able to listen to the songs, hear JD's voice clearly. Tonight... It was fucking crazy! I didn't hear the music as well, and didn't hear JD's voice all the time. But being able to sing WITH the BINX and feel like you are right there on stage with them is a completely different experience.


Before I forget... Those are the kind of details I forget...

Early in the set, JD threw is mike stand to the ground. After a few seconds, Kirk picked it up. JD saw him, walked quickly right up to him, and while looking him in the eyes, he threw the mike stand down again. Kirk started laughing, and JD came back to him laughing too. They were both cracking up, and they had to turn away from each other in order to stop laughing! *L*


Oh another tidbit:

Can't remember which song, but close to the end of the set, JD walked over to Andrew and started singing with him. JD wouldn't leave, and was enjoying singing in Andrew's face. Andrew laughed, gave JD a weird face, than slapped JD's ass a few times with the tambourine. *LOL* JD left, laughing, and Andrew started rocking out so much, with this huge goofy grin on his face. :)


Another detail that I don't want to forget... JD was quite overwhelmed at the response of the crowd. From the last 3 or 4 songs through the 3 encore songs, he couldn't stop looking at the crowd, mouthing how amazing we were, how fucking awesome we were all, and how incredible it was for him to play for us, etc... At the end, as they were leaving the stage, it was clear that JD didn't want to leave. He had tears in his eyes. It was so touching to see him look at the crowd, completely overwhelmed and happy. Truly beautiful. :)


Oh, and after the girl who had the "Let me Taste It" sign had her kiss from JD, Kirk went over to that side to play a sax solo - the one where he lays down on the ground. He looked at someone else's sign that said Jon is hot. Kirk made a gesture to signified he was "crossing" Jon';s name and he was screaming "No Kirk!!! KIRK!!!" *LOL Has he got up from the floor, he had this huge smile on his face. He was having a ball!


Yes, JD gave Kirk a grind from behind. They were RIGHT IN FRONT OF ME for the whole freaking thing, too. Kirk made a funny face sort of lookign at us saying "ah, that JD! Don't know why he does that..." Too funny!


Marty had a lot of love from the crowd, yes. He even said that they got more love from us tonight than from their hometown. :) They were great too, better than last night too. Trees sounded much better, too!


Monday, February 6, 2006

INXS/Lovehammers Tour: Massey Hall, Toronto 2/6/06

OMG, where do I even start???

Rockband Meet&Greet:

It was so great to see some people again and to meet some new faces!!! There were a few people that I had met before, but that I was happy to see again just the same!!! inzane looks awesome with the beard. :) {b]BSCGirl did an awesome job in organizing this M&G - THANK YOU GIRL!!! So I met up with Rouquine, who's just beautiful all around, and Suzieblue, who was all excited and dancing around while we finished getting ready. We arrived at the Hard Rock Cafe where we met inzane (love you man), BSCGirl and her husband, who's pretty cool!!!, SweetAs (I Love you girl! I always have so much fun with you!), Louloubelle, who came all the way from Halifax (you rock girl, move to TO so we can have fun together more often!), deeceegee (it was awesome to see you again!!!), eejay (dear sweetheart, it was great seeing you again!), Ember (you crazy girl!), nervousgirl (bubbly and gorgeous!), Radioshoes (girl, you could light up a room whole building with that smile!!!), b4beth (you are such cutie!), She {loved your shirt!), cdnwmn (sorry we didn't get to chat more... :( ), el44 (again sorry we didn't chat more), and a few other that I forget, sorry... :( I'm telling you, we have the best board group ever. Rockband members rule!!! *L*

Supporting Band:

Ok, on to The Lovehammers. I gotta say, LH really impressed me. I listened to a few of their tunes on the net, and frankly, wasn't too fond of any of them. But honestly, after last night, I might just go out and buy their album. They are pretty good!!! Marty's voice improved 100% and more. WOW! He did scream here and there, but that was ok, it fitted with the song and/or the lyrics. As others pointed out already, Marty climbed some boxes/speakers and got to the balcony and rocked out there with the crowd. He also straddle the railing and sang his heart out to the whole place from up there. He also got a little boy on stage, talked to him. The little boy said he plays bass, so the bassist lended him his bass and the boy started playing! The drummer got a few bangs in there as well as the guitarist, and the whole crowd was clapping. It was really cute, and I am sure the boy will remember that for the rest of his life! When he was done playing, he raised his arms above his head to a cheery crowd! :)

Trees dissapointed me. There I said it. I don't like this somewhat subdued version of it. It's still fun to dance to and sing along with, and it really got the crowd, who had been sitting down up until that point, up and dancing and singing along. But I still liked it better on RS:INXS, sorry. To me, the album version (which is the one they play live) misses some more rythmic sounds, and it's not as heavy as on the show. Too tame of a version I think. Ring of Fire was fun, and the crowd got into it, too.

Marty seemed very appreciative of INXS for the chance they gave Marty and his band. He thanked them several times during their set. He also made a point of mentionning a few times that it was not him and his band, it was just The Lovehammers. He seems to really like these guys and be happy to be playing with them!!!

Main Event:

Onto INXS!!!

As the 5 minute countdown was started, Rouquine and I and a few other rockbanders started screaming when the clock hit 4:48. People around us thought we were crazy, but we didn't care!!! We counted down from 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1,...... HARMONICA!!!!!!!!! The crowd was going wild, and I was already pogoing all over the place. We tried to rush the stage, but it was a no go. We (Rouquine and I) had moved from our N seats to row H, which was great!!! SuicideBlonde was awesome - what a way to kick off the show!!! Here's the set list:

- Suicide Blonde

- New Sensation

- Devil's Party

- Mystify

- Disappear

- By My Side

- Afterglow

- Taste It

- Original Sin

- Hungry

- Never Let You Go

- Need You Tonight

- What You Need

- Kick

- Devil Inside

- Pretty Vegas


- The Stairs

- Never Tear Us Apart

- Don't Change

Honestly, they were all amazing, maybe with the exception of Afterglow which was really good but not as good as the rest. I love the song, but the backup singers need to GO on that song!!! Doesn't work.

Andrew was in great form! I didn't see much of him as he was in the back most of the time, and since I'm only 5f3, couldn't see him very well. But everytime I saw him, he had a big grin on his face and his eyes were twinkling. He seemed to really get into the music! He came forward a little during a few songs close to the end of the show and
interacted with JD a bit. It was great to see him have so much fun!

Kirk was sexy as hell. He was!!! He too had a big grin on his face almost the entire time. He played sax like there was no tomorrow. I didn't see him lay down on the stage during a solo, I'm too short. :( He had lots of interaction with the crowd, mainly smiles and eye contact. He threw his pic at the end of the show, and missed the person who he was throwing it to - he made that sorry face, walked up to the stage and gave it back to the person. It was sweet. :) At some point (during Don't Change I think) JD was singing in his face, and Kirk tried to back off, but JD smiled and kept coming forward. Kirk looked over at us and rolled his eyes... At that point, since it was the last song (Don't Change) we were all at the stage and Suzieblue and I just looked at each other and smile... Oh Kirky!!!

Tim seemed to be in awesome form!!!! He was really into his music, but interacted a lot with the crowd, too. He came to the left part of the stage several times, and was just having plain old fun! I really can't remember on what song (Never Let You Go maybe?), but Tim started to dance around with JD, and really having fun with the crowd. Lots of love between JD and Tim! He apparently threw a lot of pics in the crowd, but I didn't see it - again too short!

Garry.... Garry, Garry, Garry. Got a lot more respect for him after seeing him on stage. He had this huge smile all through the show, it was unbelievable. He sang along, he clapped his hands, he shook his booty, he gave JD some love, he played along with Jon, it was just beautiful to see him move all over the stage and have so much fun! It is so clear looking at him that he enjoys this whole thing immensely. He came to the left of the stage several times, and stood right up in front, singing along with the crowd and interacting with them. Garry stood front left during Never Tear Us Aprt, and was gesturing to the crowd that they and us could never be apart... He was singing and groving to the music, it was awesome!!! At some point JD came up behind him and Garry took JD's neck in his hand and tickled him. It was really cute. He really is a joy to watch on stage!

Jon.... Wow!!! Jon... WOW!!! Did I say WOW!!! He was awesome!!! I wished we'd see more of him, but of course I understand he can't actually walk up to the front of the stage with his drum set... He gets so into the music, sings and screams... He's just beautiful all around. He and JD interact a lot. They look at each other a lot, make faces at each other as well as take cues from each other. When it was time to play Never Let You Go, JD said: "Come on Jonny, let's play our song". And oh they did. They rocked the shit out of that song!!! Jon clearly loves to play NLYG. When the band came back for the encore, he walked up to the stage and gave his sticks to a boy standing in the front. He also shook hands with several fans after the encore. So did Kirk actually.

JD. What can I say??? JD... He was perfect. PERFECT! Ok, his voice did crack once or twice, and he messed up a few lines on one or two songs, but who cares really? WHO CARES??? He was beyond great - his voice is so totally back! Smooth, powerful, deep, strong, he could do what he wanted with his voice last night. He did chant a few of the lyrics on some of the songs - I don't know if it is to save his voice, or just to add his own flavor, but it was good! He did the reggae thing on Never Let You Go, and it was awesome. I gotta say, everyone who said that song is awesome live where right - it really rocks!!! For By My Side and Afterglow, 95% of the crowd sat down. Rouquine and I stood up and just sang along and swayed from side to side to the music... Many times I closed my eyes and just let the music take over and just moved and grooved to the sound of the drums, bass, guitar, sax, piano and of course JD's voice. Every single one of those songs they played was awesome. AWESOME!!! Afterglow was probably the worse of the bunch, and it was still really, really, really good. But please... THOSE BACK UP SINGERS JUST NEED TO GO!!! They were fine and non-intrusive on the rest of the songs, and they actually blended in quite well with JD and the rest of the band. but on Afterglow, they so didn't work! I don't know who's off, but when everyone sings the chorus, it sounds off key. JD talked to the audience several times, more or less the same we've heard him say at the other shows. He did say at some point that he wished he could take all of us back to the hotel room... Squees were heard... Taste It was all it was promised to be. Sexy as hell, JD's voice was amazing on this one. Loved tyhe falsettos! His moves going down on the mike were surprisingly riveting - from the videos we've seen, I thought they were a bit cheesy, but it is quite different once you see this live!!! OMG... It really is poof worthy! And he did the twirling of the mike after the going down on the mike... OMG... It really was orgasmic!

Pretty Vegas... is it possible to love this song even more after hearing it over and over again for the last few months? This song so totally rocks live!!! The crowd just exploded and got even louder, if that is even possible. I pogoed like I've never pogoed before... I was exhausted by the end of the song! It is almost impossible for me to pick a favorite. The whole freaking show rocked so much!!! But if I really had to, I'd say 1- the combo Suicide Blonde - New Sensation, this just kicks the show off in a very intense way! 2- Pretty Vegas for what it means to JD and to us who supported him through RS:INXS and 3- Never Tear Us Apart for the intensity. But Never Let You Go and Don't Change are close behind!!! Damn, who am I kidding, I can't pick a favorite, all the songs were beyond awesome!

As we got out of the Hard Rock after a few after-concert drinks, The Lovehammers minus Marty were trying to get in, but the HR was closing. The poor guys were looking for a place to go have a drink and have fun, but it's freaking monday night, so everything was closing down early... As I left to take the subway with SweetAs, suzieblue and a few others were talking to them. Don't know if they'll have any juicy reports for us...

I was really worried at how I'd feel physically last night. I felt so horrible all day, with chest congestion and a very sore throat... I also had a ligt headache just before it was time to leave to meet the other Rockbanders. I sucked on Ricola cough drops all day, drank lots of water, and just before I left, popped an Advil. Got two drinks and
a bit of food at the Hard Rock before the show, and I was good to go!!! This morning, my voice is completely shut - I can't SQUEEE even if I try, nothing comes out! But, good news, chest congestion is gone, stuffy nose is gone!!! So, it seems that for me, screaming my head off for over 2 hours is the way to cure chest congestion and sore throat!